Wherein I attempt to rank every show I’ve seen this year, a running list as the year unfolds, regardless of genre (theater, music, dance, art). Note, the company I keep is not a factor, though it often redeems the 9lesser of such evenings. If I’ve written about them, links are provided. If I published a review, it is linked.

Previous Years: 2013 2012 2011 2010

Smokefall/Goodman Theatre/October 8

Swan Lake/Joffrey Ballet/October 24

Newsies/Broadway In Chicago/December 12

The Midnight City/Firecat Projects at Steppenwolf Garage/October 6

Don Giovanni/Lyric Opera/September 27

Compagnie Kafig: “Correria Agwa”/The Dance Center of Columbia College/February 20

Hedda Gabler/Writers Theatre/January 16

J.S. Bach, The Brandenburg Concertos/Chicago Symphony Orchestra/November 22

The Art of Falling/Hubbard Street Dance + The Second City/October 15

King Lear/Chicago Shakespeare Theater/September 17

In the Garden/Lookingglass/April 26

Contemporary Choreographers/Joffrey Ballet/February 12

Dance Theatre of Harlem/Auditorium Theatre/November 21

The Way West/Steppenwolf/April 12

Art Spiegelman and Phillip Johnson: Wordless!/Logan Center/January 25

Into the Woods/The Hypocrites/February 11

Panic on Cloud 9/The Second City/December 17

Airline Highway/Steppenwolf/December 13

Grounded/American Blues/June 11

Summer Series/Hubbard Street Dance/June 6

The Night Alive/Steppenwolf/September 30

Alarm Will Sound + Taught Abroad/Loops and Variations at Millennium Park/July 3

Chicago’s Golden Soul/Black Ensemble Theater/February

The Sound of Music/Lyric Opera/April 27

Buzzer/Goodman Theatre/February 19

A Christmas Carol/Goodman Theatre/November 23

This Is Our Youth/Steppenwolf/June 19

Concert for Chicago/Chicago Symphony Orchestra/September 19

Venus in Fur/Goodman Theatre/March 16

Independence Day Salute/Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus/July 4

Brigadoon/Goodman Theatre/July 7

The Importance of Being Earnest/American Players Theatre/July 19

Princess Grace Awards: New Works/Hubbard Street Dance Chicago/December 6

The Qualms/Steppenwolf/July 15

The Last Ship/Broadway In Chicago/June 25

On Grace & Politics: Anna Deavere Smith & Toni Preckwinkle in conversation/Logan Center/January 13

The Phantom of the Opera/January 15

Gypsy/Chicago Shakespeare/February 13

Capriccio/Lyric Opera/October 6

The Barber of Seville/Lyric Opera/February 1

Luna Gale/Goodman Theatre/January 27

Peter and the Starcatcher/Broadway In Chicago/April 2

Road Show/Chicago Shakespeare/March 20

Depraved New World/Second City/March 27

Mud Blue Sky/A Red Orchid Theatre/April 13

The How and the Why/TimeLine Theatre/February 6

Romeo and Juliet/Joffrey Ballet/April 30

Hit The Wall/Chicago Commercial Collective/May 2

Love, Life and Laughter: An Evening of Show Tunes, Cabaret and Song/July 18

The World of Extreme Happiness/Goodman Theatre/September 26

Act Your Age! with Beth Urech/Daystar Center/February 22

Death Tax/Lookingglass Theatre/September 12

Russian Transport/Steppenwolf/February 15

The White Snake/Goodman Theatre/May 18

Twist Your Dickens or Scrooge You!/Goodman Theatre/December 11

Nora Schultz: Parrottree—Building for Bigger Than Real/Renaissance Society/January 12