Wherein I attempt to rank every show I’ve seen this year, a running list as the year unfolds, regardless of genre (theater, music, dance, art). Note, the company I keep is not a factor, though it often redeems the lesser of such evenings. If I’ve written about them, links are provided.

The Brother/Sister Plays/Steppenwolf (January 30)

August: Osage County/Broadway In Chicago (February 2)

Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present/Museum of Modern Art-NYC (March 6)

Hughie/Krapp’s Last Tape/Goodman (January 24)

1001/Collaboraction (September 16)

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?/Steppenwolf (December 11)

This Progress: Tino Seghal/Guggenheim-NYC (March 4)

A Streetcar Named Desire/Writers’ Theatre (May 13)

Festa Muti/Millennium Park (September 19)

Billy Elliot/Broadway In Chicago (April 11)

Eclectica/Joffrey Ballet (April 28)

The Seagull/Goodman Theatre (October 21)

The North Plan/First Look Repertory of New Work at Steppenwolf (November 6)

Jazz Trilogy: Elemental Brubeck, Nature Boy: Kurt Elling, Coltrane’s Favorite Things/Lar Lubovitch Dance Company at Joyce Theatre NYC (March 5)

The Illusion/Court Theatre (March 20)

Uncle Vanya/Malya Drama Theatre at CST (March 17)

Fuerza Bruta: Look Up/Broadway In Chicago (May 28)

The Other Cinderella/Black Ensemble Theater (October 24)

Killer Joe/Profiles (April 16)

Awake and Sing!/Northlight (January 31)

This Train/16th Street Theater (January 21) & Steppenwolf Garage (August 1)

Romeo & Juliet/Chicago Shakespeare Theater (September 23)

Candide/Goodman Theatre (September 26)

The Year of Magical Thinking/Court Theatre (January 23)

To Master the Art/TimeLine Theatre (October 30)

Reginald Robinson/Jazz Showcase (February 17)

Private Lives/Chicago Shakespeare Theater (January 13)

A Life/Northlight Theatre (March 27)

Noche Mexicana: Doc Severinsen and El Ritmo de la Vida with Sones de Mexico Ensemble/Music Without Borders/Millennium Park (June 24)

Endgame/Steppenwolf (April 10)

Harper Regan/Steep Theatre (January 29)

Las Américas/Chicago Sinfonietta (March 28)

Covering the New Yorker/Francois Mouly at Columbia College (February 18)

A True History of the Jonestown Flood/Goodman Theatre (March 21)

Rock of Ages/Broadway In Chicago (September 22)

A Parallelogram/Steppenwolf (August 26)

Roger Waters/The Wall Live (September 24)

Foreigner, Styx, Kansas/Charter One Pavilion (June 5)

Aftermath/Signal Ensemble Theatre (November 7)

La Visita de la Vieja Dama/Latino Theatre Festival/Teatro Buendía (July 9)

Dmitri Shostakovich “String Quartet Cycle,” Concert Program I/Pacifica Quartet (October 17)

Susanna and the Magical Orchestra/Schubas (June 20)

The Sins of Sor Juana/Latino Theatre Festival/Goodman Theatre (June 27)

Printers Ball (July 30)

Toumani Diabate and the Chicago Transilience Ensemble/Made in Chicago at Millennium Park (August 12)

Moses In Egypt/Chicago Opera Theater/April 17

Beethoven: Mass in C Major/Haydn: Te Deum/Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione/Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus (June 19)

Production Site: The Artist’s Studio Inside-Out/MCA (February 5)

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan/Dance Center of Columbia College at the Harris Theater (January 22)

The (edward) Hopper Project/WNEP Theater (January 15)

Detroit/Steppenwolf (September 18)

12×12: Aspen Mays/MCA (February 5)

The Etiquette of Vengeance/First Look Repertory of New Work at Steppenwolf (November 6)

Comedy of Errors/Court Theatre (September 25)

The Astronaut’s Birthday/Redmoon-MCA (September 9)

Jade Heart/Chicago Dramatists/May 1

The DNA Trail/Silk Road Theatre Project/March 7

Double-Bill: Where Jazz and Contemporary Music Meet/Harris Theater and Contempo (January 16)

Summer Series/Hubbard Street Dance Chicago (June 4)

Alfred Hitchcock’s The 39 Steps/Broadway In Chicago (May 20)

The Old Masters/First Look Repertory of New Work at Steppenwolf (November 6)

Breathing is Free/The School of the Art Institute (January 29)

Irving Berlin’s White Christmas/Broadway In Chicago (December 16)

The Seldoms/Museum of Contemporary Art (March 13)

Sarruga: Insects/Latino Theatre Festival/Millennium Park (July 16)

Blue Door/Victory Gardens (February 1)

Bernhardt on Broadway/Maxim’s (October 28)

I Am a Camera/Neo-Futurists (February 6)

The Long Red Road/Goodman Theatre (February 21)